Old FCSL Logo

Fairfield County Swimming League



Home | Key Dates | Swim/Dive Schedules | Water Polo Schedules | Club Phone #'s & Directions | FAQs |
FCSL 2012 Logo

About the FCSL
   FCSL Board
   Our History

Club Info

Swimming
Diving

   Div1   Div2   Div3
    Div4   Div5

Water Polo
   Div1   Div2   Div3

Synchro'

Downloads

Past Results

Club Job Listings

Contact Us

Clubs Only

   Club Management
   Logout

Board Only
   Board Management
   Logout

A message for Water Polo:

Any CHANGES in dual WP games scheduled dates or times must be NOTIFIED promptly by the Swim/WP CHAIR at each club, to the Webmaster, before the online schedule can be updated.
(Posted March 28 9:36am)

There have been A LOT of date changes so keep checking the schedule.
(Posted May 23 12:11pm)


FCSL Water Polo Division 2

Highlight my club: Innis Arden   Milbrook   Middlesex   New Canaan FC   Stamford YC   Waveny   Woodway   [None]
Division 2 Standings as of Tuesday July 17, 2018 1:21pm
Midgets
ClubWLT
Milbrook400
Innis Arden310
Woodway210
Stamford YC111
Middlesex120
New Canaan FC030
Waveny031
 
Juniors
ClubWLT
Milbrook400
Innis Arden310
Woodway210
Waveny220
New Canaan FC120
Middlesex030
Stamford YC030
 
Seniors
ClubWLT
Innis Arden400
Milbrook310
Woodway210
New Canaan FC120
Stamford YC120
Waveny130
Middlesex030
 

 

Water Polo Division 2 Game Schedule & Results
Date Visiting Club Home Club Venue
if different from home club
Midgets Juniors Seniors
6/27MilbrookInnis Arden   MILB 17
INAR 3
MILB 19
INAR 3
MILB 11
INAR 12
6/27MiddlesexWoodway   MSX 4
WOOD 11
MSX 3
WOOD 9
MSX 14
WOOD 15
6/27Stamford YCNew Canaan FC   SYC 6
NCFC 4
SYC 2
NCFC 17
SYC 4
NCFC 16
7/5MilbrookStamford YC   MILB 16
SYC 5
MILB 21
SYC 8
MILB 17
SYC 9
7/6WavenyWoodway   WAV forfeit
WOOD 5
WAV forfeit
WOOD 5
WAV forfeit
WOOD 5
7/9MilbrookNew Canaan FC   MILB 12
NCFC 4
MILB 16
NCFC 4
MILB 20
NCFC 13
7/10Stamford YCMiddlesex     5:00     6:00     7:00  
7/10WavenyInnis Arden   WAV forfeit
INAR 5
WAV 12
INAR 18
WAV forfeit
INAR 5
7/11Stamford YCWaveny   SYC 9
WAV 9
SYC 2
WAV 13
SYC 12
WAV 11
7/12MilbrookWoodway   MILB 14
WOOD 3
MILB 11
WOOD 8
MILB 17
WOOD 5
7/12MiddlesexWaveny   MSX 5
WAV forfeit
MSX 4
WAV 14
MSX 13
WAV 15
7/12New Canaan FCInnis Arden   NCFC 2
INAR 8
NCFC 8
INAR 10
NCFC 14
INAR 19
7/16Innis ArdenMiddlesex   INAR 13
MSX 7
INAR 12
MSX 2
INAR 19
MSX 12
7/17WavenyMilbrook     5:00     6:00     7:00  
7/18New Canaan FCMiddlesex     5:00     6:00     7:00  
7/24New Canaan FCWaveny     5:00     6:00     7:00  
7/26WoodwayNew Canaan FC     5:00     6:00     7:00  
7/30Stamford YCWoodway     5:00     6:00     7:00  
7/31MiddlesexMilbrook     5:00     6:00     7:00  
7/31WoodwayInnis Arden     5:00     6:00     7:00  
8/1Innis ArdenStamford YC     5:00     6:00     7:00  

 

Girls Water Polo
Date     Event
To Be Scheduled

 

2018 Water Polo Championships
Date     Event
Thursday, 6/7Annual League KICKOFF Dinner Meeting 5:45 PM check-in at Country Club of Darien
Water Polo Chairs must attend this meeting OR later Water Polo Coach/Referee Meeting
MANDATORY Swim COACHES Mtg. 6:00 PM (Min. 1 Swim Coach/Club.)
MANDATORY Swim CHAIRS Mtg. 6:00 PM (Scorers & Dive Chairs also welcome)
6:45 PM League Dinner and Meeting - MANDATORY for Swim Coach and Swim Chair, others welcome.
Saturday, 6/16 HyTek Team Manager Training Will be by individual appointment only this year.
MANDATORY for all NEW Swim Coaches and/or New Club Champs Entry Chairs.
Need laptop, with HyTek Team Manager installed! TM program is not Apple compatible.
Swim Chairs welcome! Contact entries@fcsl.info for more info or phone Computer Co-Chairs.
Saturday, 6/16SWIM REFEREES Training/New Coaches Meeting
MANDATORY All prospective Swim Referees, and ALL existing FCSL referees who did not attend in 2017, MUST attend (if USA S qualified - contact Rick Lewis. No current FCSL swim parents!)
MANDATORY New FCSL Swim Coaches in 2017 & 2nd year Swim Coaches who did not attend in 2017 should attend even if not becoming a Referee.
Questions? Email Rick Lewis please
Thursday, 6/21DIVING Coaches' Meeting/Referee Training at New Canaan YMCA 6 PM
MANDATORY: ALL Club Dive COACHES & any independent DIVE REFEREES must attend.
MANDATORY: ALL Club Dive CHAIRS should attend (if not at Kick-off Dinner), all welcome.
Thursday, 6/21WATER POLO Coaches Meeting/Referees Training at Burning Tree CC, 7:30pm
MANDATORY<: ALL WP Club COACHES, all WP REFEREES, must attend.
MANDATORY: ALL Club WP CHAIRS must attend (if not at Kick-off Dinner.)
Friday, 6/22MANDATORY - Last Day to submit Dual Meet Diving REFEREE names to Diving VP & Diving Coaches Rep'.by Email to divereport@fcsl.info
Tuesday, 7/10Divisional Championships Chair Meeting 7:00 PM at Stanwich CC - By Invitation
Sunday, 7/22DIVING ENTRY Submissions due by 5:00 PM - Joe Somma Meet Mgr, by email to divereport@fcsl.info
Entry lists and Volunteers list must be EMAILED to divingentries@fcsl.info by 5pm today
Monday, 7/23MANDATORY: DIVING Coaches Seeding Meeting/Championship Referees, Wee Burn Beach Club, 3:00 PM
Wednesday, 7/2512/U DIVING Championships at Burning Tree Country Club, 7:30 AM
Event#1:12/U Girls 1M/Boys 3M, Event#2: 12/U Boys 1M/Girls 3M
Thursday, 7/2610/U DIVING Championships at New Canaan Field Club, 7:30 AM Warm-Up - 8:30 AM Start
Followed by MANDATORY FCSL Diving Coaches Meeting (Lunch will be served)
Friday, 7/2714/U & 17/U DIVING Championships at Patterson Club,7:30 AM Warm-Up - 8:30 AM Start
Event #1: 14/U Girls 1M/Boys 3M, Event #2: 17/U Girls 1M/Boys 3M
Saturday, 7/28DIVING Championships RAIN DATE
Tuesday, 7/31Early Bird County Program Ads Due by 10pm - 10% off all paid ads if completed file is submitted.
Email Ads to ads@fcsl.info Snail-mail Checks to Janet Gill-Gentry, 175 Sawmill Road, Stamford, CT 06903
Wednesday, 8/1Division 1,2,3,4 & 5 SWIM Champs ENTRIES due by 6:00 PM by email to entries@fcsl.info.
Early Entries strongly encouraged for new Swim Coaches/Entry Chairs.
NOTE Any non-conforming entry times in Yds MUST be converted to SCM before submitting entry.
See Championship section of Rules for max/swimmer, max/team, etc.
All dual meet results should be input on FCSL web site within 24 hours of end of each dual meet.
Thursday, 8/2WATER POLO Division 1,2,3 MIDGET & JUNIOR Tournaments DATES & TIMES to be Determined*
** Actual Dates, Times, Locations cannot be finalized until qualifying teams are known, and pool availability. Details will be posted on fcsl.info once known. Usually PM�s
Sunday, 8/5ALL AD's for County Program Due in printable format by Sun AUG 5th 10 PM, (absolute latest).
(July 31 10PM was deadline for Early Bird Rates.)
All questions, Email Ads to ads@fcsl.info -- snail-mail checks payable to FCSL to Janet Gill-Gentry, 175 Sawmill Road, Stamford, CT 06903 ASAP
Monday, 8/6DIVISION 2 SWIM Championships at The Lake Club, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
DIVISION 4 & 5 SWIM Championships at Patterson, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
(D4 & D5 will be swum combined but scored separately)
Monday, 8/6Division 1 WATER POLO Midget Championship
Hosted by Newfield - Start @ 3:30 PM
Tuesday, 8/7DIVISION 1 SWIM Championships at Middlesex, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
DIVISION 3 SWIM Championships at Burning Tree, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
Tuesday, 8/7WATER POLO Division 2 MIDGET Tournamen at Milbrook Club - TEAMS TBD
3:30pm Seed #1 vs. Seed #4
4:20pm Seed #2 vs. Seed #3

5:45pm Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2 (Third Place Game)
6:40pm Winner game #1 vs. Winner game#2 (1st Place Game).
Wednesday, 8/8WATER POLO Division 2 JUNIOR Tournament at Woodway CC - TEAMS TBD
3:30pm Seed #1 vs. Seed #4
4:20pm Seed #2 vs. Seed #3

5:45pm Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2 (Third Place Game)
6:40pm Winner game #1 vs. Winner game#2 (1st Place Game).
Wednesday, 8/8MANDATORY County Seed Meeting & SWIM/DIVE/WP Scheduling Luncheon Wed. at Waveny Community House, New Canaan.
ALL Counties SCRATCHES are due NOW.
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM: 2019 Dual Meet Scheduling Meeting - Swim Coach Mandatory!
11:15 AM - 12:00 noon: 2019 Water Polo Scheduling Meeting - WP Coach Mandatory!!
12:00 noon - 1:00 PM: County Champs 2018 Seed/Scratch Meeting - Swim Coach Mandatory!

Divisional Results will be posted on Front Page of fcsl.info when received.
Thursday, 8/9WATER POLO ALL Divisions SENIOR Tournament - All Day at Rocky Point (Please Car Pool to the Club). Starts 9:30 AM
Scheduling details will be posted when known.
Friday, 8/10Annual League Meeting/Awards Dinner BANQUET at Woodway Country Club, Friday, 6:30 PM
MANDATORY Swim Chair & Swim Coach attendance! Other Coaches/Chairs welcome!
Saturday, 8/11FCSL "Counties" SWIM Championships at Roxbury, 7:00 AM warmup, 8:30 AM start
Parking at Westhill HS only, for all participants and spectators. NO drop-off at Roxbury.

 

Home | Key Dates | Swim/Dive Schedules | Water Polo Schedules | Club Phone #'s & Directions | FAQs |