Old FCSL Logo

Fairfield County Swimming League



Home | Key Dates | Swim/Dive Schedules | Water Polo Schedules | Club Phone #'s & Directions | FAQs |
FCSL 2012 Logo

About the FCSL
   FCSL Board
   Our History

Club Info

Swimming
Diving

   Div1   Div2   Div3
    Div4   Div5

Water Polo
   Div1   Div2   Div3
  WP Playoffs

Synchro'

Downloads

Past Results

Club Job Listings

Contact Us

Clubs Only

   Club Management
   Logout

Board Only
   Board Management
   Logout

A message for Water Polo:

Any CHANGES in dual WP games scheduled dates or times must be NOTIFIED promptly by the Swim/WP CHAIR at each club, to the Webmaster, before the online schedule can be updated.
(Posted March 28 9:36am)

There have been A LOT of date changes so keep checking the schedule.
(Posted May 23 12:11pm)


FCSL Water Polo Division1

Highlight my club: Burning Tree   Greenwich CC   Lake Club   Newfield   Rocky Point   Roxbury   Riverside   [None]
Division 1 Standings as of Thursday August 2, 2018 10:35pm
Midgets
ClubWLT
Rocky Point600
Burning Tree410
Riverside420
Greenwich CC330
Lake Club140
Newfield150
Roxbury150
 
Juniors
ClubWLT
Rocky Point600
Roxbury510
Greenwich CC420
Riverside330
Burning Tree140
Lake Club140
Newfield060
 
Seniors
ClubWLT
Roxbury600
Greenwich CC420
Rocky Point420
Burning Tree230
Lake Club230
Riverside240
Newfield060
 

 

Water Polo Division 1 Game Schedule & Results
Date Visiting Club Home Club Venue
if different from home club
Midgets Juniors Seniors
6/27Burning TreeNewfield   BURN 17
NEWF 2
BURN 9
NEWF 8
BURN 13
NEWF 1
6/27Rocky PointGreenwich CC   ROCK 12
GCC 0
ROCK 17
GCC 7
ROCK 17
GCC 13
7/5Lake ClubRocky Point   LAKE 2
ROCK 16
LAKE 4
ROCK 19
LAKE 13
ROCK 14
7/5NewfieldRoxbury   NEWF 6
ROX 5
NEWF 1
ROX 15
NEWF 4
ROX 14
7/5RiversideGreenwich CC   RYC 14
GCC 5
RYC 7
GCC 16
RYC 13
GCC 19
7/9Greenwich CCBurning Tree   GCC 3
BURN 16
GCC 12
BURN 5
GCC 15
BURN 9
7/9RiversideLake Club   RYC 9
LAKE 4
RYC 12
LAKE 6
RYC 14
LAKE 21
7/10Rocky PointRiverside   ROCK 11
RYC 8
ROCK 15
RYC 5
ROCK 10
RYC 11
7/11RoxburyBurning Tree   ROX 5
BURN 15
ROX 17
BURN 7
ROX 12
BURN 2
7/12Lake ClubGreenwich CC   LAKE 6
GCC 10
LAKE 12
GCC 16
LAKE 18
GCC 20
7/12NewfieldRocky Point   NEWF 1
ROCK 16
NEWF 0
ROCK 14
NEWF 5
ROCK 14
7/16Greenwich CCNewfield   GCC 9
NEWF 8
GCC 9
NEWF 7
GCC 20
NEWF 16
7/16RoxburyRiverside   ROX 5
RYC 10
ROX 13
RYC 5
ROX 10
RYC 5
7/18RoxburyGreenwich CC   ROX 5
GCC 7
ROX 15
GCC 2
ROX 15
GCC 13
7/26RoxburyLake Club   ROX 15
LAKE 11
ROX 12
LAKE 7
ROX 15
LAKE 12
7/30Lake ClubNewfield   LAKE 9
NEWF 5
LAKE 5
NEWF 3
LAKE 15
NEWF 7
7/30Rocky PointBurning Tree   ROCK 15
BURN 3
ROCK 14
BURN 0
ROCK 13
BURN 3
7/31NewfieldRiverside   NEWF 4
RYC 12
NEWF 8
RYC 16
NEWF 2
RYC 15
8/1Burning TreeLake Club     5:00     6:00     7:00  
8/2Rocky PointRoxbury   ROCK 12
ROX 5
ROCK 13
ROX 7
ROCK 5
ROX 7
8/2RiversideBurning Tree   RYC 8
BURN 10
RYC 17
BURN 9
RYC 13
BURN 18

 

Girls Water Polo
Date     Event
To Be Scheduled

 

2018 Water Polo Championships
Date     Event
Thursday, 6/7Annual League KICKOFF Dinner Meeting 5:45 PM check-in at Country Club of Darien
Water Polo Chairs must attend this meeting OR later Water Polo Coach/Referee Meeting
MANDATORY Swim COACHES Mtg. 6:00 PM (Min. 1 Swim Coach/Club.)
MANDATORY Swim CHAIRS Mtg. 6:00 PM (Scorers & Dive Chairs also welcome)
6:45 PM League Dinner and Meeting - MANDATORY for Swim Coach and Swim Chair, others welcome.
Saturday, 6/16 HyTek Team Manager Training Will be by individual appointment only this year.
MANDATORY for all NEW Swim Coaches and/or New Club Champs Entry Chairs.
Need laptop, with HyTek Team Manager installed! TM program is not Apple compatible.
Swim Chairs welcome! Contact entries@fcsl.info for more info or phone Computer Co-Chairs.
Saturday, 6/16SWIM REFEREES Training/New Coaches Meeting
MANDATORY All prospective Swim Referees, and ALL existing FCSL referees who did not attend in 2017, MUST attend (if USA S qualified - contact Rick Lewis. No current FCSL swim parents!)
MANDATORY New FCSL Swim Coaches in 2017 & 2nd year Swim Coaches who did not attend in 2017 should attend even if not becoming a Referee.
Questions? Email Rick Lewis please
Thursday, 6/21DIVING Coaches' Meeting/Referee Training at New Canaan YMCA 6 PM
MANDATORY: ALL Club Dive COACHES & any independent DIVE REFEREES must attend.
MANDATORY: ALL Club Dive CHAIRS should attend (if not at Kick-off Dinner), all welcome.
Thursday, 6/21WATER POLO Coaches Meeting/Referees Training at Burning Tree CC, 7:30pm
MANDATORY<: ALL WP Club COACHES, all WP REFEREES, must attend.
MANDATORY: ALL Club WP CHAIRS must attend (if not at Kick-off Dinner.)
Friday, 6/22MANDATORY - Last Day to submit Dual Meet Diving REFEREE names to Diving VP & Diving Coaches Rep'.by Email to divereport@fcsl.info
Tuesday, 7/10Divisional Championships Chair Meeting 7:00 PM at Stanwich CC - By Invitation
Sunday, 7/22CHANGE - DIVING ENTRY Submissions due by 3:00 PM MONDAY July 23rd - Joe Somma Meet Mgr, by email to divingentries@fcsl.info
PLEASE PUT ENTRIES IN simple WORD Doc
Entry lists and Volunteers list must be EMAILED to divingentries@fcsl.info by 3pm Monday If you sent entry to divereport@fcsl.info please resend!
Monday, 7/23DIVING Coaches Seeding Meeting/Championship Referees, Wee Burn Beach Club, 3:00 PM MTG CANCELLED
See 7/22/18 for time Diving Entries due today to divingentries@fcsl.info
PLEASE PUT ENTRIES IN simple WORD Doc
Expect an email from Joe confirming receipt. If not by Monday please contact Joe!
Wednesday, 7/2512/U DIVING Championships at Burning Tree Country Club, 7:30 AM
Event#1:12/U Girls 1M/Boys 3M, Event#2: 12/U Boys 1M/Girls 3M
Thursday, 7/2610/U DIVING Championships at New Canaan Field Club, 7:30 AM Warm-Up - 8:30 AM Start
Friday, 7/2714/U & 17/U DIVING Championships at Patterson Club,7:30 AM Warm-Up - 8:30 AM Start
Event #1: 14/U Girls 1M/Boys 3M, Event #2: 17/U Girls 1M/Boys 3M
CHANGE #2: Preceded by MANDATORY FCSL Diving Coaches Meeting at 8:30 AM, so please come prepared with any new business items and don't forget to hand in your nominations.

Saturday, 7/28DIVING Championships RAIN DATE
Tuesday, 7/31Early Bird County Program Ads Due by 10pm - 10% off all paid ads if completed file is submitted.
Email Ads to ads@fcsl.info Snail-mail Checks to Janet Gill-Gentry, 175 Sawmill Road, Stamford, CT 06903
Wednesday, 8/1Division 1,2,3,4 & 5 SWIM Champs ENTRIES due by 6:00 PM by email to entries@fcsl.info.
Early Entries strongly encouraged for new Swim Coaches/Entry Chairs.
NOTE Any non-conforming entry times in Yds MUST be converted to SCM before submitting entry.
See Championship section of Rules for max/swimmer, max/team, etc.
All dual meet results should be input on FCSL web site within 24 hours of end of each dual meet.
Sunday, 8/5ALL AD's for County Program Due in printable format by Sun AUG 5th 10 PM, (absolute latest).
(July 31 10PM was deadline for Early Bird Rates.)
All questions, Email Ads to ads@fcsl.info -- snail-mail checks payable to FCSL to Janet Gill-Gentry, 175 Sawmill Road, Stamford, CT 06903 ASAP
Monday, 8/6DIVISION 2 SWIM Championships at The Lake Club, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
DIVISION 4 & 5 SWIM Championships at Patterson, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
(D4 & D5 will be swum combined but scored separately)
Monday, 8/6WATER POLO Division 1 MIDGET Championship NOW AT Riverside Yacht Club
3:30pm Seed #1 Rocky Point vs. Greenwich CC Seed #4
4:20pm Seed #2 burning Tree vs. Riverside YC Seed #3

5:45pm Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2 (3rd Place Game)
6:40pm Winner game #1 vs. Winner game#2 (1st Place Game).

WATER POLO Division 3 JUNIOR Championship NEW at Roton Point CHANGED
Game #1: 3:30pm Roton Point vs. Tokeneke
Game #2: 4:45pm Tokeneke vs. Rocky Point B
Game #3: 6:15pm Roton Point vs. Rocky Point B
Note: Three team round robin tournament as Belle Haven, CC Darien & CC New Canaan can not field a team for the tournament.
Tuesday, 8/7DIVISION 1 SWIM Championships at Middlesex, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
DIVISION 3 SWIM Championships at Burning Tree, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
Wednesday, 8/8WATER POLO Division 1 JUNIOR Tournament at Greenwich CC
3:30pm Seed #1 Rocky Point vs. Riverside YC Seed #4
4:20pm Seed #2 Roxbury vs. Greenwich CC Seed #3

5:45pm Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2 (Third Place Game)
6:40pm Winner game #1 vs. Winner game#2 (1st Place Game).

WATER POLO Division 2 JUNIOR Tournament at Woodway CC - TEAMS TBD
3:30pm Seed #1 vs. Seed #4
4:20pm Seed #2 vs. Seed #3

5:45pm Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2 (Third Place Game)
6:40pm Winner game #1 vs. Winner game#2 (1st Place Game).
Wednesday, 8/8MANDATORY County Seed Meeting & SWIM/DIVE/WP Scheduling Luncheon Wed. at Waveny Community House, New Canaan.
ALL Counties SCRATCHES are due NOW.
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM: 2019 Dual Meet Scheduling Meeting - Swim Coach Mandatory!
11:15 AM - 12:00 noon: 2019 Water Polo Scheduling Meeting - WP Coach Mandatory!!
12:00 noon - 1:00 PM: County Champs 2018 Seed/Scratch Meeting - Swim Coach Mandatory!

Divisional Results will be posted on Front Page of fcsl.info when received.
Thursday, 8/9WATER POLO ALL Divisions SENIOR Tournament - All Day at Rocky Point (Please Car Pool to the Club). Starts 9:30 AM
Scheduling : More details under PLAYOFFS link
First Round Games: CHANGED at 9AM Wed Aug 8!
Game 1: 9:20am Seed 1, Roxbury S&T vs. Newfield, Seed 8
Game 2: 10:10am Seed 4, Belle Haven vs. Milbrook, Seed 5

Game 3: 11:00am Seed 2, Rocky Point vs. Riverside YC, Seed 7
Game 4: 11:50am Seed 3, Innis Arden vs. Burning Tree, Seed 6
Friday, 8/10Annual League Meeting/Awards Dinner BANQUET at Woodway Country Club, Friday, 6:30 PM
MANDATORY Swim Chair & Swim Coach attendance! Other Coaches/Chairs welcome!
Saturday, 8/11FCSL "Counties" SWIM Championships at Roxbury, 7:00 AM warmup, 8:30 AM start
Parking at Westhill HS only, for all participants and spectators. NO drop-off at Roxbury.

 

Home | Key Dates | Swim/Dive Schedules | Water Polo Schedules | Club Phone #'s & Directions | FAQs |