Old FCSL Logo

Fairfield County Swimming League



Home | Key Dates | Swim/Dive Schedules | Water Polo Schedules | Club Phone #'s & Directions | FAQs |
FCSL 2012 Logo

FCSL Key Dates for 2017

This schedule is subject to change. Please check back regularly for the latest info.
July
Monday, 7/24CHANGE! NO Diving Coaches Seeding Meeting (Championship Referees)- cancelled
NEW! Diving Entry Submissions (link to more info)
Entry lists and Volunteers list must be EMAILED to divingentries@fcsl.info by 5pm today
Thursday, 7/2712/U Diving Championships at Burning Tree Country Club, Warm-up 7:30 AM, Start 8:30 AM
Friday, 7/2814/U & 17/U Diving Championships at Patterson Club, Warm-up 7:30 AM, Start 8:30 AM
Saturday, 7/2910/U Diving Championships at New Canaan Field Club, Warm-up 7:30 AM, Start 8:30 AM
followed by MANDATORY FCSL Diving Coaches Meeting (Lunch will be served)
August
Tuesday, 8/1Divisional Swim Champs Entries due by 6pm by email to entries@fcsl.info.
Note: any non-conforming entry times (Yds) must be converted to SCM before submitting.
See Championship sections of Rules for max/swimmer, max/team, etc
All dual meet results should be input on FCSL web site within 24 hours of end of each dual meet.
Monday, 8/7DIVISION 2 Swim Championships at Innis Arden, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
DIVISION 4 & 5 Swim Championships at Patterson, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
(D4 & D5 will be swum combined but scored separately)
Monday, 8/7Water Polo Division 1 MIDGET Tournament starts 3:30pm at Newfield DATE CHANGE!
Tuesday, 8/8ALL AD's for County Program Due by 10 PM (absolute latest) in Word, Power Point or PDF format. Aug 5 10PM deadline for Early bird Rates.
All questions, Email Ads to ads@fcsl.info -- snail-mail checks to Janet Gill-Gentry, 175 Sawmill Road, Stamford, CT 06903
Tuesday, 8/8DIVISION 1 Swim Championships at Middlesex, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
DIVISION 3 Swim Championships at Burning Tree, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
Tuesday, 8/8Water Polo Division 2 JUNIOR Tournament starts 3:30pm at TBD
Water Polo Division 3 JUNIOR Tournament starts 3:30pm at TBD
SEEDS ANNUNCED WHEN QUALIFYING TEAMS KNOWN
Clubs please VOLUNTEER NOW to HOST Division 3 & 2 Jrs! Willing hosts email Jim Lewis & Paul Ramaley

Game 1: 3:30pm. Seed #1 vs. Seed #4
Game 2: 4:20pm. Seed #2 vs. Seed #3
Game 3: 5:45pm. Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2 (Third Place Game)
Game 4: 6:30pm. Winner game #1 vs. Winner game #2 (First Place Game).
Wednesday, 8/9MANDATORY Seed Meeting & Swim/Dive/WP Scheduling Luncheon Wed. at Waveny Community House, New Canaan.
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM: 2018 Dual Meet Scheduling Meeting - Swim Coach Mandatory!
11:15 AM - 12:00 noon: 2018 Water Polo Scheduling Meeting - WP Coach Mandatory!!
12:00 noon - 1:00 PM: County Champs 2017 Seed/Scratch Meeting - Swim Coach Mandatory!

ALL SCRATCHES for Counties are DUE NOW.
Divisional Results will be posted on Front Page of fcsl.info when received.
Wednesday, 8/9Water Polo Division 1 MIDGET Tournament starts 3:30pm at Newfield
Water Polo Division 1 JUNIOR Tournament starts 3:30pm at Greenwich CC DATE & LOCATION CHANGE!
Water Polo Division 2 MIDGET Tournament starts 3:30pm at Woodway
Water Polo Division 3 MIDGET Tournament starts 3:30pm at TBD
SEEDS ANNOUNCED WHEN QUALIFYING TEAMS KNOWN
Clubs please VOLUNTEER NOW to HOST Division 3 & 2 Jrs! Willing hosts email Jim Lewis & Paul Ramaley

Game 1: 3:30pm. Seed #1 vs. Seed #4
Game 2: 4:20pm. Seed #2 vs. Seed #3
Game 3: 5:45pm. Loser game #1 vs. Loser game #2 (Third Place Game)
Game 4: 6:30pm. Winner game #1 vs. Winner game #2 (First Place Game).
Thursday, 8/10Water Polo ALL Divisions SENIOR Tournament All Day at Rocky Point (Please Car Pool to the Club if possible).Starts 9:30 AM
Friday, 8/11 Annual Meeting/Awards Dinner Banquet at Woodway Country Club, Friday, 6:30 PM
MANDATORY Swim Chair & Swim Coach attendance! Other Coaches/Chairs welcome!
Saturday, 8/12FCSL "Counties" Swim Championships at Wilton YMCA, 7:30 AM warmup, 9:00 AM start
Parking at Wilton HS